Behält man alle Rechte an Bildern, die auf DeviantArt hochgeladen werden?

2 Antworten

Vom Fragesteller als hilfreich ausgezeichnet

Siehe die Terms of Service von Deviant Art:

16. Copyright in Your Content
DeviantArt does not claim ownership rights in Your Content. For the sole purpose of enabling us to make your Content available through the Service, you grant to DeviantArt a non-exclusive, royalty-free license to reproduce, distribute, re-format, store, prepare derivative works based on, and publicly display and perform Your Content. Please note that when you upload Content, third parties will be able to copy, distribute and display your Content using readily available tools on their computers for this purpose although other than by linking to your Content on DeviantArt any use by a third party of your Content could violate paragraph 4 of these Terms and Conditions unless the third party receives permission from you by license.

Das sollte dir alles sagen, was du wissen möchtest. Wie du allerdings lesen kannst, nimm sich DeviantArt sehr viel heraus, was die Sachen betrifft, die du hochlädst.

Das beantwortet deine Frage zwar nicht zu 100%, aber eine interessante Info diesbezüglich ist, dass Websites generell teilweise Rechte am Bild einfordern müssen, um dies überhaupt legal anzeigen zu können. Ob deviantArt allerdings alle Rechte einfordert, und die weitere Verwendung dem Urheber somit untersagt wäre, halte ich für unwahrscheinlich, kann ich aber nicht mit Sicherheit negieren.